19 May About Geranium Essential Oil
A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry.
While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils.
Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas.
As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair–making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.
Please note that the FDA does not regulate essential oils. This means that I cannot make any specific claims about or imply that essential oils cure or should be used to treat any diseases or other health conditions. I am not doing that by providing this information.
All information is pulled from reputable sources and studies. Links are provided so that you can make an educated and informed decision as a responsible adult.
- Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
- Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
- Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.
- Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.
Directions for Use
- Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the best essential oil diffuser of your choice.
- Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
- Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
Plant Part: Whole plant
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry
Main Chemical Components: Citronellol, citronellyl formate, geraniol