About Linalool Essential Oil Compound

science of essential oils by

Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol compound found in many flowers and spice plants. The Environmental Protection Agency has approved its use as a pesticide, flavor agent, and scent.

It is a component of many essential oils, including orange, lavender, rose, rosewood, and coriander. It is produced by plants such as birch trees, mint, citrus fruits, cinnamon plants. Over 200 species of plants produce linalool.

Linalool is extensively employed for making flavours and fragrances. It has a pleasant scent that is closely related to a spicy floral tone. It is also widely used in cosmetics as well as personal care items. Various aftershave lotions, bubble baths, bath products, cleansing products, lipsticks, perfumes, moisturizers, colognes, hair care products, skin care products, shampoos and suntan products often contain linalool formulations.

Linalool is also a key intermediate in manufacturing vitamin E.

Aside from the above uses, linalool is also employed by pest control professionals in the form of an insecticide for flea, cockroaches, and fruit fly.

Scientific Research on the Benefits of Linalool Essential Oil Compound

What does the scientific research say about the benefits of Linalool?

Well, I can’t say specifically. The FDA won’t let me because they don’t regulate essential oils. So, if you’d like to learn about the research, you have two choices:

  1. Contact me now and I’ll tell you all about it personally. It’s free, you have no obligation, and I promise–no…I guarantee–it will be worth your time.
  2. Go this government website and search. You can use phrases like “linalool essential oil“. It’s quite simple and you’ll find some very interesting information.

Common Uses1

Linalool is used in various ways. Hygienic products often have Linalool in them as a scent agent. Linalool is commonly used as a perfume in a variety of soaps, detergents, shampoos, lotions, sanitary pads, etc. that have a minty or sweet floral scent in them.

Linalool’s insecticide properties are very useful for controlling fleas and cockroaches. Since Linalool is generally non-toxic to humans and animals, it is a very useful alternative to toxic insecticides. Insecticides that primarily consist of Linalool can be placed anywhere on a property without the fear of hurting animals.

Linalool is an ingredient in some mosquito repellents. Linalool’s efficiency as a mosquito repellent has not been tested on all mosquito strains. Mosquito repellents that list Linalool as the active ingredient are questionable due to the absence of data on the efficacy of Linalool as a mosquito repellent.

Vitamin E is a common byproduct of Linalool production. Vitamin E is a fat soluble vitamin that the body uses in different ways. It can be used to reduce the visual effects of aging by moisturizing the cells and reducing the effect of free radicals. It can also help scars and other forms of dermal layer damage heal. Vitamin E provides several health benefits when taken in moderation.

Linalool, when used as an aroma-therapeutic tool (aromatherapy), is thought to lower stress levels. This has been shown in experiments where rats are placed in stressful conditions. After inhaling the Linalool scents, the rats’ stress levels and immune responses lowered to near normal in comparison to control rats. Although not fully tested outside lab tests on rats, it is claimed that using Linalool in aromatherapy can help to soothe stress and provide relief from a wide range of ailments, from allergies to headaches.


1 http://www.tech-faq.com/linalool.html